← Back to all locations

Where to see Columbian Ground Squirrel in US

We found 12 places featuring Columbian Ground Squirrel in US. Plan your next visit below.

Columbian Ground Squirrel
furry trait badgesocial trait badgeburrowing trait badgegrassland trait badge
Columbian Ground Squirrel

Common Β· Mammals

Map of Columbian Ground Squirrel sightings in US

Explore clustered snap locations for this species in US.

Loading map…
Great Northern Railway Buildings place preview
Park46 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Great Northern Railway Buildings

Family Friendly and Glaciers

You might spot Bighorn Sheep and Mountain Goat.

View full guide β†’

Lake Missoula place preview
Park46 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Lake Missoula

Educational and Family Friendly

You might spot Western Ponderosa Pine and Great Horned Owl.

View full guide β†’

Polebridge Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park43 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Polebridge Ranger Station Historic District

Glacier National Park and Hiking

You might spot Sticky Geranium, White-Tailed Deer, and Common Toadflax.

View full guide β†’

Sherburne Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park48 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Sherburne Ranger Station Historic District

Architectural History and Cultural Heritage

You might spot Black Bear, Brown Bear, and Moose.

View full guide β†’

Headquarters Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Montana, US

Headquarters Historic District

Architectural and Cultural Heritage

You might spot Thimbleberry, White-Tailed Deer, and Spreading Dogbane.

View full guide β†’

Kelly's Camp Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Montana, US

Kelly's Camp Historic District

8. Snappable Historic Features And Sites: and Early Tourism

You might spot Columbian Ground Squirrel, Mule Deer, and Western Redcedar.

View full guide β†’

Kishenehn Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park27 sightings12 species

Montana, US

Kishenehn Ranger Station Historic District

Glacier National Park and Hiking

You might spot Baker's Mariposa Lily, Yellow Beardtongue, and Elk.

View full guide β†’

Logging Creek Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Montana, US

Logging Creek Ranger Station Historic District

Conservation and Glacier National Park

You might spot Brown Bear, Gray Wolf, and Woodland Pinedrops.

View full guide β†’

St. Mary Utility Area Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Montana, US

St. Mary Utility Area Historic District

Architectural Heritage and Ccc History

You might spot Sticky Geranium, Osprey, and Brown Bear.

View full guide β†’

Sumpter Valley Railway place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Oregon, US

Sumpter Valley Railway

Family Friendly and Gold Mining

You might spot Western Ponderosa Pine and Red-Winged Blackbird.

View full guide β†’

Swiftcurrent Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Montana, US

Swiftcurrent Ranger Station Historic District

Glacier National Park and Hiking

You might spot Moose, Common Beargrass, and Thimbleberry.

View full guide β†’

Lake Chelan National Recreation Area place preview
Park30 sightings8 species

Washington, US

Lake Chelan National Recreation Area

Boating and Camping

You might spot Western Fence Lizard and Mule Deer.

View full guide β†’

Recent snaps of Columbian Ground Squirrel in US