ExplorePlants

two-color rabbit tobacco

Pseudognaphalium biolettii

Two-color rabbit tobacco is a special plant with fluffy white flowers and green leaves. It grows in sunny places and is loved by butterflies and bees!

Habitat: Grasslands

Appearance

The two-color rabbit tobacco has soft, woolly stems and leaves, appearing silvery-white underneath and dull green on top. Its small, clustered flowers are a creamy yellowish-white, creating a fuzzy, cotton-like appearance.

KingdomPlantaePhylumTracheophytaClassMagnoliopsidaOrderAsteralesFamilyAsteraceaeGenusPseudognaphalium
two-color rabbit tobacco
deciduous trait badgeflowering trait badgesummer_blooming trait badgefragrant_flower trait badge
two-color rabbit tobacco

Category

Plants

Rarity

Common

Danger

1/5 · Very low

Snaps

2

Interesting facts

It can be found in diverse places, from sunny fields to rocky hillsides!

Its soft, woolly leaves feel just like actual rabbit fur!

Some people make a soothing herbal tea from its dried leaves!

This plant's fluffy seeds float on the wind like tiny parachutes!

Special abilities

Ability

Sun Shield

Two-color rabbit tobacco has fuzzy, white hairs that reflect harsh sunlight and help it save precious water in dry places.

Ability

Seed Shower

Two-color rabbit tobacco produces hundreds of tiny seeds, making sure new plants can grow in many different spots.

Ability

Tough Pioneer

Two-color rabbit tobacco can grow in poor or disturbed soils, quickly colonizing open areas where other plants struggle.

Measurements & details

Height
20-60 cm
Spread
10-30 cm
Flower Size
0.3-0.5 cm
Bloom Season
Summer to fall
Edible
No
Toxicity
None
Lifecycle
Annual
Pollination Method
Insect

Ecological connections

Traits

Also known as

No aliases listed yet.

Collections

Safety

Danger

1/5 · Very low

Always look but don't touch wild plants unless a grown-up says it's okay.

Frequently Asked Questions

How to identify two-color rabbit tobacco?

The easiest way to identify two-color rabbit tobacco is to use the Snappit nature identifier app.

How tall is two-color rabbit tobacco?

20-60 cm

How wide does two-color rabbit tobacco spread?

10-30 cm

How big are the flowers on two-color rabbit tobacco?

0.3-0.5 cm

When does two-color rabbit tobacco bloom?

Summer to fall

Is two-color rabbit tobacco edible?

No

Is two-color rabbit tobacco toxic?

None

What is two-color rabbit tobacco's lifecycle?

Annual

Snap Map

Zoom in to split clusters and explore where this object has been snapped.

Loading map…

Recent Snaps

Where to spot

More Plants