ExplorePlants

Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble

Rubus pedatus

The Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble is a small plant with five leaflets that look like little hands! It grows close to the ground and has sweet berries that many animals love to eat.

Habitat: Grasslands

Appearance

The Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble is a low-growing creeper with distinctive palmate leaves, usually featuring five leaflets that often appear star-shaped. It features small, solitary white flowers and produces bright red, edible berries that stand out vibrantly against the green foliage.

KingdomPlantaePhylumTracheophytaClassMagnoliopsidaOrderRosalesFamilyRosaceaeGenusRubus
Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble
deciduous trait badgeflowering trait badgeshrub trait badgefruit_bearing trait badge
Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble

Category

Plants

Rarity

Common

Danger

1/5 · Very low

Snaps

1

Interesting facts

Its name "pedatus" means "foot-shaped," describing its star-like, five-part leaves!

The sweet red berries are a yummy treat for hungry bears and birds in forests!

This little plant can be found growing in chilly, shady mountain woods!

Though called a bramble, its stems are mostly smooth, not prickly like other Rubus!

Special abilities

Ability

Ground Hugger

Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble can spread its stems along the forest floor, helping it quickly cover ground and anchor itself in its habitat.

Ability

Berry Banquet

Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble has juicy red berries that are a tasty snack for animals, helping to spread its seeds widely.

Ability

Cold Resister

Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble can survive chilly mountain winters and even grows well in the shade of dense forests.

Measurements & details

Height
5-15 cm
Spread
30-100 cm
Flower Size
1-2 cm
Bloom Season
Late spring to early summer
Edible
Yes
Toxicity
None
Lifecycle
Perennial
Pollination Method
Insect

Ecological connections

pollinates

Buff-tailed Bumblebee

Bombus terrestris

Attracted to its small white flowers

eaten by

American Black Bear

Ursus americanus

Berries provide a vital food source

eaten by

American Robin

Turdus migratorius

Birds enjoy its sweet red fruit

Traits

Also known as

No aliases listed yet.

Collections

Safety

Danger

1/5 · Very low

Always ask an adult before picking any berries, as some can be harmful.

Frequently Asked Questions

How to identify Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble?

The easiest way to identify Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble is to use the Snappit nature identifier app.

How tall is Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble?

5-15 cm

How wide does Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble spread?

30-100 cm

How big are the flowers on Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble?

1-2 cm

When does Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble bloom?

Late spring to early summer

Is Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble edible?

Yes

Is Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble toxic?

None

What is Five-leaf Dwarf Bramble's lifecycle?

Perennial

Snap Map

Zoom in to split clusters and explore where this object has been snapped.

Loading map…

Recent Snaps

Where to spot

More Plants