← Back to giant red paintbrush in Explore

Where to see giant red paintbrush

We found 16 places featuring giant red paintbrush. Plan your next visit below.

Learn to recognize giant red paintbrush in the wild using the Snappit field guide app.

giant red paintbrush
flowering trait badgecluster_flower trait badgespring_blooming trait badgecolorful trait badge
giant red paintbrush

Common Β· Plants

Map of giant red paintbrush sightings

Explore clustered snap locations for this species to see where it has been observed.

Loading map…
Chicken Historic District place preview
Park33 sightings50 species

Alaska, US

Chicken Historic District

Alaskan Heritage and Gold Panning

You might spot Cliff Swallow, Pretty Jacob's-Ladder, and Dwarf Fireweed.

View full guide β†’

Cut Bank Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park42 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Cut Bank Ranger Station Historic District

Glacier National Park and Hiking

You might spot Great Blanketflower and Seven-Spotted Lady Beetle.

View full guide β†’

Great Northern Railway Buildings place preview
Park46 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Great Northern Railway Buildings

Family Friendly and Glaciers

You might spot Bighorn Sheep and Mountain Goat.

View full guide β†’

Murie Ranch Historic District place preview
Park49 sightings50 species

Wyoming, US

Murie Ranch Historic District

Conservation and Educational

You might spot Moose, Arrowleaf Balsamroot, and Black Bear.

View full guide β†’

Pasayten Wilderness place preview
Park26 sightings50 species

Washington, US

Pasayten Wilderness

Alpine Lakes and Backpacking

You might spot Whitebark Pine, Subalpine Larch, and White Pasqueflower.

View full guide β†’

Polebridge Ranger Station Historic District place preview
Park43 sightings50 species

Montana, US

Polebridge Ranger Station Historic District

Glacier National Park and Hiking

You might spot Sticky Geranium, White-Tailed Deer, and Common Toadflax.

View full guide β†’

Telluride Historic District place preview
Park48 sightings50 species

Colorado, US

Telluride Historic District

Colorado and Family Friendly

You might spot Black-Billed Magpie and Twinberry Honeysuckle.

View full guide β†’

E.C. Manning Provincial Park place preview
Park0 sightings30 species

British Columbia, CA

E.C. Manning Provincial Park

Backpacking and Bird Watching

You might spot White Pasqueflower and Columbian Ground Squirrel.

View full guide β†’

Purcell Wilderness Conservancy Provincial Park place preview
Park0 sightings30 species

British Columbia, CA

Purcell Wilderness Conservancy Provincial Park

Wilderness, Backpacking, Hiking, Mountaineering, Wildlife Viewing, Backcountry Camping, Off Grid, Nature Photography, Purcell Mountains, Remote

You might spot Green Comma, Mourning Cloak, and Hoary Comma.

View full guide β†’

Tantalus Provincial Park place preview
Park0 sightings30 species

British Columbia, CA

Tantalus Provincial Park

Alpine Scenery and Backcountry Hiking

You might spot Giant Red Paintbrush, Lupines, and Broadleaf Arnica.

View full guide β†’

Garibaldi Provincial Park place preview
Park0 sightings25 species

British Columbia, CA

Garibaldi Provincial Park

Alpine Lakes and Backcountry

You might spot White Twisted-Stalk and Western Skunk Cabbage.

View full guide β†’

Shorty Lovelace Historic District place preview
Park29 sightings12 species

California, US

Shorty Lovelace Historic District

Alpine Landscape and Architectural Ruins

You might spot Black Bear, Western Fence Lizard, and Woodland Pinedrops.

View full guide β†’

Juan de Fuca Provincial Park place preview
Park14 sightings5 species

British Columbia, CA

Juan de Fuca Provincial Park

Coastal Hiking, Wildlife Viewing, Tide Pools, Backpacking, Old Growth Forest, Beach Access, Camping, Nature Photography

You might spot Pacific Banana Slug and Arctic Butterbur.

View full guide β†’

Cedar Breaks National Monument place preview
Park11 sightings3 species

Utah, US

Cedar Breaks National Monument

Family Friendly and Hiking

You might spot Great Basin Bristlecone Pine and Blue Columbine.

View full guide β†’

Myra-Bellevue Provincial Park place preview
Park3 sightings2 species

British Columbia, CA

Myra-Bellevue Provincial Park

Hiking, Cycling, Historic, Wildlife Viewing, Nature Photography, Family Friendly, Accessible Trails, Mountain Biking

You might spot Common Golden-Mantled Ground Squirrel.

View full guide β†’

Nickel Plate Provincial Park place preview
Park2 sightings1 species

British Columbia, CA

Nickel Plate Provincial Park

Hiking, Fishing, Cross Country Skiing, Snowshoeing, Wilderness Camping, Wildlife Viewing, Lake Activities, Glacial Features, Nordic Sports, Backcountry.

You might spot Sitka Valerian, Leafy Aster, and Pearly Everlasting.

View full guide β†’

Recent snaps of giant red paintbrush