← Back to all locations

Where to see Brown Pelican in Florida

We found 32 places featuring Brown Pelican in Florida. Plan your next visit below.

Brown Pelican
wildlife trait badgefeathered trait badgesocial trait badgeaerial trait badge
Brown Pelican

Common Β· Birds

Map of Brown Pelican sightings in Florida

Explore clustered snap locations for this species in Florida.

Loading map…
Gasparilla Inn Historic District place preview
Park34 sightings50 species

Florida, US

Gasparilla Inn Historic District

Architectural Heritage and Boca Grande

You might spot Brown Pelican, Black Spiny-Tailed Iguana, and Sea Grape.

View full guide β†’

Harry P. Leu Gardens place preview
Park39 sightings50 species

Florida, US

Harry P. Leu Gardens

Botanical Garden and Family Friendly

You might spot Brown Anole, White Ibis, and Anhinga.

View full guide β†’

Heathcote Botanical Gardens place preview
Park12 sightings50 species

Florida, US

Heathcote Botanical Gardens

Bonsai Collection and Botanical Garden

You might spot Peters's Rock Agama, Brown Anole, and American Alligator.

View full guide β†’

St. Augustine Town Plan Historic District place preview
Park36 sightings50 species

Florida, US

St. Augustine Town Plan Historic District

Architecture and Cultural Heritage

You might spot Brown Anole, Great Egret, and Snowy Egret.

View full guide β†’

Sarasota Jungle Gardens place preview
Zoo30 sightings14 species

Florida, US

Sarasota Jungle Gardens

Animal Encounters and Bird Watching.

You might spot American Flamingo, Scarlet Macaw, and Cockatoo.

View full guide β†’

Florida Aquarium place preview
Aquarium20 sightings13 species

Florida, US

Florida Aquarium

Aquarium and Conservation

You might spot Sand Tiger Shark, Octopus, and North American River Otter.

View full guide β†’

Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens place preview
Zoo14 sightings13 species

Florida, US

Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

Animal Encounters and Botanical Gardens

You might spot Jaguar, Tiger, and Reticulated Giraffe.

View full guide β†’

Naples Zoo place preview
Zoo13 sightings13 species

Florida, US

Naples Zoo

Animal Encounters and Botanical Garden

You might spot African Lion, Reticulated Giraffe, and Florida Panther.

View full guide β†’

Collins Waterfront Architectural District place preview
Park24 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Collins Waterfront Architectural District

Architectural and Art Deco

You might spot Brown Anole, Laughing Gull, and Green Iguana.

View full guide β†’

El Cid Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

El Cid Historic District

Architecture and Cultural Heritage

You might spot Brown Anole and Northern Curly-Tailed Lizard.

View full guide β†’

Gamble Rogers Memorial State Recreation Area at Flagler Beach place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Gamble Rogers Memorial State Recreation Area at Flagler Beach

Accessible and Beach

You might spot Brown Anole, Sanderling, and Great Southern White.

View full guide β†’

Key West Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Key West Historic District

Architecture and Conch Houses

You might spot Red Junglefowl and Green Iguana.

View full guide β†’

Kingsley Plantation place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Kingsley Plantation

You might spot Laughing Gull, Royal Tern, and Brown Pelican.

View full guide β†’

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Accessible and Botanical Garden

You might spot Julia Heliconian, Marlberry, and White Peacock.

View full guide β†’

McKee Botanical Garden place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

McKee Botanical Garden

Botanical Garden and Family Friendly

You might spot Brown Anole, Peters's Rock Agama, and White Ibis.

View full guide β†’

Naples Botanical Garden place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Naples Botanical Garden

Botanical Garden and Conservation

You might spot Brown Anole, Brown Pelican, and Eastern Lubber Grasshopper.

View full guide β†’

Naples Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Naples Historic District

Architecture and Coastal Charm

You might spot Brown Anole, White Ibis, and Brown Pelican.

View full guide β†’

Roser Park Historic District place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Roser Park Historic District

Architecture and Florida History

You might spot Brown Anole, White Ibis, and Brown Pelican.

View full guide β†’

Sarasota Jungle Gardens place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Sarasota Jungle Gardens

Animal Encounters and Bird Shows

You might spot Brown Anole, Great Egret, and White Ibis.

View full guide β†’

Society of the Four Arts place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Society of the Four Arts

Art Gallery and Botanical Garden

You might spot Brown Anole and Northern Curly-Tailed Lizard.

View full guide β†’

Sunken Gardens place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Florida, US

Sunken Gardens

Botanical Garden and Family Friendly

You might spot Brown Anole, White Ibis, and Brown Pelican.

View full guide β†’

Curry Hammock State Park place preview
Park14 sightings11 species

Florida, US

Curry Hammock State Park

Bird Watching and Camping

You might spot Northern Curly-Tailed Lizard and Green Iguana.

View full guide β†’

Mote Marine Laboratory place preview
Aquarium21 sightings11 species

Florida, US

Mote Marine Laboratory

Animal Encounters and Aquarium

You might spot Great White Shark and West Indian Manatee.

View full guide β†’

Jungle Island place preview
Zoo15 sightings10 species

Florida, US

Jungle Island

Animal Encounters and Bird Watching

You might spot Southern Cassowary, Orangutans, and Delonix.

View full guide β†’

Marineland of Florida place preview
Zoo30 sightings9 species

Florida, US

Marineland of Florida

Animal Welfare and Dolphin Encounters

You might spot Bottlenose Dolphin and Loggerhead Sea Turtle.

View full guide β†’

Shoreline Park South place preview
Park87 sightings8 species

Florida, US

Shoreline Park South

Birdwatching, Hiking, Family Friendly, Wheelchair Accessible, Dog Friendly, Fishing, Paddling, Nature Trails, Waterfront, Wildlife.

You might spot Laughing Gull, Saw Palmetto, and Great Blue Heron.

View full guide β†’

Marineland of Florida place preview
Aquarium30 sightings7 species

Florida, US

Marineland of Florida

Animal Encounters and Aquarium

You might spot Bottlenose Dolphin and Loggerhead Sea Turtle.

View full guide β†’

Saint Andrews State Park place preview
Park39 sightings6 species

Florida, US

Saint Andrews State Park

Coastal Park, Beach, Wildlife Viewing, Birdwatching, Hiking, Camping, Water Sports, Family Friendly, Accessible, Snorkeling, Dolphin Tours, Shelling

You might spot Great Blue Heron, Laughing Gull, and Florida Rosemary.

View full guide β†’

Sandsprit Park place preview
Park52 sightings5 species

Florida, US

Sandsprit Park

Waterfront, Park, Boating, Fishing, Family Friendly, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching, Picnic, Dog Friendly, Walking Trails.

You might spot Monk Parakeet, Peters's Rock Agama, and Brown Pelican.

View full guide β†’

Senator Beth Johnson Park place preview
Park32 sightings4 species

Florida, US

Senator Beth Johnson Park

Park, Urban Oasis, Nature, Walking Paths, Birdwatching, Lake Access, Family Friendly, Photography, Historical Landmark

You might spot White Beggarticks, Brown Anole, and Pickerelweed.

View full guide β†’

Anastasia State Park place preview
Park30 sightings3 species

Florida, US

Anastasia State Park

Beach and Bird Watching

You might spot Roseate Spoonbill, Tricolored Heron, and Great Egret.

View full guide β†’

Saint Joseph Peninsula State Park place preview
Park6 sightings3 species

Florida, US

Saint Joseph Peninsula State Park

Birdwatching, Hiking, Family Friendly, Beach, Wildlife, Camping, Kayaking, Fishing, Accessible, Nature, Florida.

You might spot False Rosemary, Willet, and Florida Rosemary.

View full guide β†’

Recent snaps of Brown Pelican in Florida