← Back to Pacific madrone in Explore

Where to see Pacific madrone

We found 47 places featuring Pacific madrone. Plan your next visit below.

Can you find a Pacific madrone? Log it and verify its identity with the Snappit app.

Pacific madrone
broadleaf_tree trait badgeevergreen trait badgefruit_bearing trait badgeedible trait badge
Pacific madrone

Common Β· Plants

Map of Pacific madrone sightings

Explore clustered snap locations for this species to see where it has been observed.

Loading map…
Armstrong Redwoods State Natural Reserve place preview
Park41 sightings50 species

California, US

Armstrong Redwoods State Natural Reserve

Accessible Trails and Botanical

You might spot Redwood Sorrel, Redwood, and Button's Banana Slug.

View full guide β†’

Benbow Lake State Recreation Area place preview
Park40 sightings50 species

California, US

Benbow Lake State Recreation Area

Accessible and Camping

You might spot Redwood, Pacific Trillium, and Evergreen Huckleberry.

View full guide β†’

Coloma place preview
Park35 sightings50 species

California, US

Coloma

You might spot White Globe Lily, Rose Campion, and Pipevine Swallowtail.

View full guide β†’

Discovery Park place preview
Park47 sightings50 species

Washington, US

Discovery Park

Nature Trails, Birdwatching, Coastal Views, Historic Lighthouse, Wildlife Sanctuary, Family Friendly, Hiking, Puget Sound

You might spot Great Blue Heron, Aggregating Anemone, and Ochre Sea Star.

View full guide β†’

E. E. Wilson Wildlife Area place preview
Park44 sightings50 species

Oregon, US

E. E. Wilson Wildlife Area

Accessible and Archery

You might spot Oregon Oak, Pacific Poison Oak, and American Bullfrog.

View full guide β†’

Hakone Gardens place preview
Park46 sightings50 species

California, US

Hakone Gardens

Botanical Garden and Cultural Exchange

You might spot Western Fence Lizard and Pacific Poison Oak.

View full guide β†’

Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve place preview
Park39 sightings50 species

California, US

Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve

Biological Preserve and California Flora

You might spot Warrior's Plume, Western Leatherwood, and White Globe Lily.

View full guide β†’

Lake Oroville State Recreation Area place preview
Park34 sightings50 species

California, US

Lake Oroville State Recreation Area

Boating and Camping

You might spot Toyon, Mule Deer, and White Globe Lily.

View full guide β†’

Pioneer Square place preview
Park46 sightings50 species

Washington, US

Pioneer Square

Architecture and Art Galleries

You might spot Rock Pigeon, American Crow, and Olympic Gull.

View full guide β†’

Sonoma Botanical Garden place preview
Park50 sightings50 species

California, US

Sonoma Botanical Garden

Asian Plants and Biodiversity.

You might spot Mule Deer, Turkey, and Duck.

View full guide β†’

Sonoma Plaza place preview
Park44 sightings50 species

California, US

Sonoma Plaza

California History and Cultural Events

You might spot Western Fence Lizard and California Poppy.

View full guide β†’

East Park place preview
Park0 sightings30 species

Washington, US

East Park

Nature, Wildlife, Hiking, Coastal, Family Friendly, Birdwatching, Marine Life, Photography, Free Admission, Kitsap County

You might spot Horned Nudibranch and Madrone Skin Miner.

View full guide β†’

Illahee State Park place preview
Park0 sightings30 species

Washington, US

Illahee State Park

Marine Camping, Old Growth Forest, Birdwatching, Fishing, Shellfishing, Family Friendly, Hiking, Boating, Wildlife Viewing.

You might spot Surf Scoter, Horned Grebe, and Salmonberry.

View full guide β†’

Bush's Pasture Park place preview
Park23 sightings12 species

Oregon, US

Bush's Pasture Park

Art & Culture and Botanical Gardens

You might spot Oregon Oak and Douglas's Ground Squirrel.

View full guide β†’

El Sereno Open Space place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

California, US

El Sereno Open Space

Bay Area Ridge Trail and Chaparral

You might spot Hoary Rock-Rose, Brittleleaf Manzanita, and Chaparral Pea.

View full guide β†’

Elwha Dam place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Washington, US

Elwha Dam

Conservation and Dam Removal

You might spot Thimbleberry, Modesty, and Arctic Butterbur.

View full guide β†’

Empire Mine State Historic Park place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

California, US

Empire Mine State Historic Park

Accessible and Family Friendly

You might spot Yellow Star-Tulip and Mountain Misery.

View full guide β†’

Nevada City Downtown Historic District place preview
Park29 sightings12 species

California, US

Nevada City Downtown Historic District

Arts & Culture and California History

You might spot Pacific Madrone and Pacific Bleeding Heart.

View full guide β†’

Peavy Arboretum place preview
Park30 sightings12 species

Oregon, US

Peavy Arboretum

Arboretum and Bird Watching

You might spot Pacific Trillium, Giant White Fawn Lily, and Candy Flower.

View full guide β†’

Jarstad Park place preview
Park29 sightings9 species

Washington, US

Jarstad Park

Nature Park, Walking Trails, Family Friendly, Wildlife Observation, Salmon Viewing, Picnic Area, Ada Accessible, Birdwatching

You might spot Purple Foxglove, Tansy, and Broad-Leaved Sweet Pea.

View full guide β†’

Ruckle Provincial Park place preview
Park31 sightings9 species

British Columbia, CA

Ruckle Provincial Park

Nature, Wildlife, Hiking, Camping, Coastal, Family Friendly, Heritage Farm, Ocean Views, Birdwatching, Island Escape

You might spot Broad-Leaved Stonecrop, Salal, and Pacific Sanicle.

View full guide β†’

Bamberton Provincial Park place preview
Park24 sightings8 species

British Columbia, CA

Bamberton Provincial Park

Coastal Park, Beach, Camping, Hiking, Swimming, Kayaking, Wildlife Viewing, Family Friendly, Wheelchair Accessible, Nature Photography, Birdwatching, Saanich Inlet.

You might spot Bigleaf Maple, Western Sword Fern, and Vanilla Leaf.

View full guide β†’

Burgoyne Bay Provincial Park place preview
Park25 sightings8 species

British Columbia, CA

Burgoyne Bay Provincial Park

Hiking, Wildlife Viewing, Coastal Ecosystems, Garry Oak Meadows, Kayaking, Family Friendly, Birdwatching, Historic Site

You might spot Douglas Fir, Purple Foxglove, and Oregon Oak.

View full guide β†’

Seward Park place preview
Park66 sightings8 species

Washington, US

Seward Park

Hiking, Nature, Birdwatching, Family Friendly, Old Growth Forest, Lake Views, Wildlife, Accessible, Cycling, Urban Oasis.

You might spot Western Hemlock, Duck, and Western Sword Fern.

View full guide β†’

Simson Provincial Park place preview
Park21 sightings8 species

British Columbia, CA

Simson Provincial Park

Boat Access, Wilderness, Hiking, Kayaking, Wildlife Viewing, Birdwatching, Marine Park, Secluded, Camping, Coastal.

You might spot Douglas Fir, Pacific Madrone, and Rough-Skinned Newt.

View full guide β†’

Porteau Cove Provincial Park place preview
Park50 sightings7 species

British Columbia, CA

Porteau Cove Provincial Park

Scuba Diving, Camping, Wildlife Viewing, Oceanfront, Stargazing, Marine Park, Family Friendly, Wheelchair Accessible

You might spot Barn Swallow, Pelagic Cormorant, and Sea Lion.

View full guide β†’

Saltery Bay Provincial Park place preview
Park18 sightings7 species

British Columbia, CA

Saltery Bay Provincial Park

Coastal, Marine Life, Scuba Diving, Camping, Wildlife Viewing, Family Friendly, Kayaking, Tide Pools

You might spot Ochre Sea Star and Yellow Shore Crab.

View full guide β†’

English Camp - San Juan Island National Historical Park place preview
Park13 sightings6 species

Washington, US

English Camp - San Juan Island National Historical Park

History, Nature, Hiking, Wildlife, Family Friendly, Scenic Views, Pig War, Historic Buildings

You might spot Oregon Oak, Pacific Madrone, and Fairy-Slipper.

View full guide β†’

Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites place preview
Park54 sightings6 species

British Columbia, CA

Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites

History, Lighthouse, Military Fort, Wildlife, Birdwatching, Family Friendly, Coastal Views, Garry Oak Ecosystem, Accessible

You might spot Canada Goose, Oregon Oak, and Barn Swallow.

View full guide β†’

Jack London State Historic Park place preview
Park39 sightings6 species

California, US

Jack London State Historic Park

History, Literary, Hiking, Nature, Wildlife Viewing, Family Friendly, Historic Landmark, Sonoma Valley

You might spot Pacific Hound's Tongue, Pacific Trillium, and Redwood.

View full guide β†’

Mount Maxwell Provincial Park place preview
Park13 sightings6 species

British Columbia, CA

Mount Maxwell Provincial Park

Day Use Park and Garry Oak Meadows

You might spot Douglas Fir, Oregon Oak, and Purple Foxglove.

View full guide β†’

Gabriola Sands Provincial Park place preview
Park25 sightings5 species

British Columbia, CA

Gabriola Sands Provincial Park

Beach, Picnic, Family Friendly, Swimming, Kayaking, Wildlife Viewing, Day Use, Coastal, Marine Life

You might spot Red Rock Crab, Dungeness Crab, and Salal.

View full guide β†’

Leschi Park place preview
Park45 sightings5 species

Washington, US

Leschi Park

Waterfront, Lake Views, Rose Garden, Playground, Tennis Courts, Historic, Family Friendly, Birdwatching, Walking Trails, Scenic Views

You might spot Western Sword Fern and Pacific Bleeding Heart.

View full guide β†’

Magnolia Park place preview
Park42 sightings5 species

Washington, US

Magnolia Park

"scenic Views", "picnic Area", "family Friendly", "sunset Spot", "birdwatching", "walking Paths", "nature Escape", "playground"

You might spot Arctic Butterbur, Red Valerian, and American Brooklime.

View full guide β†’

Bataan Park place preview
Park9 sightings4 species

Washington, US

Bataan Park

Accessible and Family Friendly

You might spot Madrone Skin Miner, Pacific Madrone, and Western Redcedar.

View full guide β†’

Francis Point Provincial Park place preview
Park25 sightings4 species

British Columbia, CA

Francis Point Provincial Park

Hiking, Coastal Views, Wildlife Viewing, Photography, Nature Trails, Pacific Madrone, Birdwatching, Day Use

You might spot Pacific Madrone and Shortspur Seablush.

View full guide β†’

Gowlland Tod Provincial Park place preview
Park8 sightings4 species

British Columbia, CA

Gowlland Tod Provincial Park

Hiking, Nature, Wildlife, Viewpoints, Historical, Family Friendly, Cycling, Kayaking, Birdwatching, Dog Friendly.

You might spot Pacific Madrone, Brown-Lined Looper, and Salal.

View full guide β†’

South Texada Island Provincial Park place preview
Park9 sightings4 species

British Columbia, CA

South Texada Island Provincial Park

Backcountry and Hiking

You might spot Salal, Evergreen Huckleberry, and Douglas Fir.

View full guide β†’

Twanoh State Park place preview
Park26 sightings4 species

Washington, US

Twanoh State Park

Marine Park, Camping, Hood Canal, Warm Water Swimming, Hiking, Shellfish Harvesting, Birdwatching, Family Friendly, Historic Ccc Buildings, Wildlife Viewing

You might spot Evergreen Huckleberry and Barrow's Goldeneye.

View full guide β†’

Kitsap Memorial State Park place preview
Park5 sightings3 species

Washington, US

Kitsap Memorial State Park

Camping, Beachcombing, Birdwatching, Hiking, Family Friendly, Water Sports, Scenic Views, Event Venue, Wildlife Viewing, Accessible.

You might spot Red Valerian, Ocean Spray, and Yellow Shore Crab.

View full guide β†’

Koksilah River Provincial Park place preview
Park3 sightings3 species

British Columbia, CA

Koksilah River Provincial Park

Hiking, Mountain Biking, Kayaking, Fishing, Wildlife Viewing, Old Growth Forest, River Access, Historic Landmark, Pet Friendly, Photography

You might spot Western Rattlesnake Plantain and Fairy-Slipper.

View full guide β†’

Mount Wells Regional Park place preview
Park11 sightings3 species

British Columbia, CA

Mount Wells Regional Park

Bird Watching and Challenging Trails

You might spot Grasswidow and Broad-Leaved Stonecrop.

View full guide β†’

Stephenson Canyon Community Greenway place preview
Park7 sightings3 species

Washington, US

Stephenson Canyon Community Greenway

Bird Watching and Dog Friendly

You might spot Madrone Skin Miner and Pacific Madrone.

View full guide β†’

Anderson Bay Provincial Park place preview
Park2 sightings2 species

British Columbia, CA

Anderson Bay Provincial Park

Boating and British Columbia

You might spot Salal, Small Ground-Cone, and Evergreen Huckleberry.

View full guide β†’

Apodaca Provincial Park place preview
Park5 sightings2 species

British Columbia, CA

Apodaca Provincial Park

"water Access Only", "kayaking", "canoeing", "wildlife Viewing", "marine Life", "coastal", "camping", "nature Photography", "paddling", "bowen Island"

You might spot Salal, Douglas Fir, and Western Rattlesnake Plantain.

View full guide β†’

Mount Richardson Provincial Park place preview
Park2 sightings2 species

British Columbia, CA

Mount Richardson Provincial Park

Hiking, Wildlife Viewing, Backcountry Camping, Kayaking, Canoeing, Scenic Views, Old Growth Forest, Wilderness, 4x4 Access

You might spot Oval-Leaf Blueberry and Columbia Lily.

View full guide β†’

Arbutus Grove Provincial Park place preview
Park4 sightings1 species

British Columbia, CA

Arbutus Grove Provincial Park

Botanical Interest and Hiking

You might spot Pacific Madrone and Western Rattlesnake Plantain.

View full guide β†’

Recent snaps of Pacific madrone